} Democracy for America : Our Recent Winning Candidates

Our 2018 Winners

Charles Allen
DC Council, Ward 6
Tammy Baldwin
U.S. Senate, Wisconsin
Mandela Barnes
Lieutenant Governor of Wisconsin
Diana Becton
Contra Costa County District Attorney
Sherrod Brown
U.S. Senate, Ohio
Stephanie Chang
Michigan State Senate, District 1
Jo Comerford
Massachussetts State Senate, District, Hampshire, Franklin, Worcester
Keith Ellison
Attorney General of Minnesota
Elizabeth Fiedler
Pennsylvania State House, District 184
Ruben Gallego
U.S. House, Arizona 7
Chuy Jesus Garcia
U.S. House, Illinois 4
Denise Garner
Arkansas State House, District 84
Emily Gasoi
State Board of Education, Ward 1
Garlin Gilchrist II
Lieutenant Governor of Michigan
Brenda Gilmore
Tennessee State Senate, District 19
Josh Green
Lieutenant Governor of Hawaii
Carlos Guillermo
Florida State House, District 49
Debra Haaland
U.S. House, New Mexico 1
Matt Haney
District 6 Board of Supervisors, San Francisco
Will Haskell
Connecticut State Senate, District 26
Jahana Hayes
U.S. House, Connecticut 5
Mazie Hirono
U.S. Senate, Hawaii
El-Mahdi Holly
Georgia State House, District 111
Sara Innamorato
Pennsylvania State House, District 21
Malcolm Kenyatta
Pennsylvania State House, District 181
Ro Khanna
U.S. House, California 17
Summer Lee
Pennsylvania State House, District 34
Matthew Lesser
Connecticut State Senate, District 9
Mike Levin
U.S. House, California 49
Natasha Marcus
North Carolina State Senate, District 41
Rachel May
New York State Senate, District 53
Lucy McBath
U.S. House, Georgia 6
Mujtaba Mohammed
North Carolina State Senate, District 38
Brianne Nadeau
DC Council, Ward 1
Joe Neguse
U.S. House, Colorado 2
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
U.S. House, New York 14
Ilhan Omar
U.S. House, Minnesota 5
Sam Park
Georgia State House, District 101
Debora Pignatelli
New Hampshire Executive Council, District 5
Eloise Reyes
California State Assembly, District 47
Rigel Robinson
Berkeley City Council, District 7
Rob Sand
State Auditor of Iowa
Bernie Sanders
U.S. Senate, Vermont
Elissa Silverman
DC Council, At-Large
Emily Sirota
Colorado State House, District 9
James Skoufis
New York State Senate, District 39
Tony Thurmond
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Rashida Tlaib
U.S. House, Michigan 13
Maggie Toulouse Oliver
Secretary of State of New Mexico
Lauren Underwood
U.S. House, Illinois 14
Andru Volinsky
New Hampshire Executive Council, District 2
Elizabeth Warren
U.S. Senate, Massachusetts
Gretchen Whitmer
Governor of Michigan
Faith Winter
Colorado State Senate, District 24




All Recent Winning Candidates

ALABAMA

Doug Jones
US Senate

ARKANSAS

Denise Garner
Arkansas State House, District 84

ARIZONA

Ruben Gallego
U.S. House, Arizona 7

CALIFORNIA

Jimmy Gomez
California Congressional District 34
Ro Khanna
U.S. House, California 17
Mike Levin
U.S. House, California 49
Wendy Carrillo
California State Assembly, District 51
Eloise Reyes
California State Assembly, District 47
Bill Monroe
Regional Director 1E, CA Democratic Party
Tony Thurmond
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Aja Brown
Mayor of Compton
Matt Haney
District 6 Board of Supervisors, San Francisco
Rigel Robinson
Berkeley City Council, District 7
Diana Becton
Contra Costa County District Attorney

COLORADO

Joe Neguse
U.S. House, Colorado 2
Faith Winter
Colorado State Senate, District 24
Emily Sirota
Colorado State House, District 9

CONNECTICUT

Jahana Hayes
U.S. House, Connecticut 5
Will Haskell
Connecticut State Senate, District 26
Matthew Lesser
Connecticut State Senate, District 9

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Charles Allen
DC Council, Ward 6
Brianne Nadeau
DC Council, Ward 1
Emily Gasoi
State Board of Education, Ward 1
Elissa Silverman
DC Council, At-Large

FLORIDA

Carlos Guillermo
Florida State House, District 49
Rick Kriseman
Mayor of St Petersburg, FL

GEORGIA

Lucy McBath
U.S. House, Georgia 6
Nikema Williams
Georgia State Senate, District 39
El-Mahdi Holly
Georgia State House, District 111
Sam Park
Georgia State House, District 101

HAWAII

Mazie Hirono
U.S. Senate, Hawaii
Josh Green
Lieutenant Governor of Hawaii

IOWA

Rob Sand
State Auditor of Iowa

ILLINOIS

Chuy Jesus Garcia
U.S. House, Illinois 4
Lauren Underwood
U.S. House, Illinois 14
Barbara Bossnay
Township Trustee, Berwyn, IL
Bob Fejt
Alderman - 4th Ward, Berwyn, IL
Edgar Garcia
Alderman - 8th Ward, Berwyn, IL
Cynthia Gutierrez
Treasurer
Cynthia Hayes
Township Trustee, Berwyn, IL
Elizabeth Jiménez
Township Trustee, Berwyn, IL
Mary Anne Mohanraj
Library Board Trustee
Marge Paul
City Clerk, Berwyn, IL
Jose Ramirez
Alderman - 2nd Ward, Berwyn, IL
Jeanie Reardon
Alderman - 3rd Ward

LOUISIANA

LaToya Cantrell
Mayor of New Orleans, LA

MASSACHUSETTS

Elizabeth Warren
U.S. Senate, Massachusetts
Jo Comerford
Massachussetts State Senate, District, Hampshire, Franklin, Worcester

MICHIGAN

Rashida Tlaib
U.S. House, Michigan 13
Garlin Gilchrist II
Lieutenant Governor of Michigan
Gretchen Whitmer
Governor of Michigan
Stephanie Chang
Michigan State Senate, District 1

MINNESOTA

Ilhan Omar
U.S. House, Minnesota 5
Keith Ellison
Attorney General of Minnesota

MISSISSIPPI

Chokwe Lumumba
Mayor of Jackson

NORTH CAROLINA

Natasha Marcus
North Carolina State Senate, District 41
Mujtaba Mohammed
North Carolina State Senate, District 38
Vi Lyles
Mayor of Charlotte, NC

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Kevin Cavanaugh
State Senate, District 16, NH
Debora Pignatelli
New Hampshire Executive Council, District 5
Andru Volinsky
New Hampshire Executive Council, District 2
Joyce Craig
Manchester Mayor

NEW JERSEY

Vin Gopal
New Jersey State Senate, District 11
Troy Singleton
New Jersey State Senate, District 7
Herb Conaway
New Jersey General Assembly, District 7
Joann Downey
New Jersey General Assembly, District 11
Eric Houghtaling
New Jersey State Assembly, District 11
Carol Murphy
New Jersey General Assembly, District 7
Ed Zipprich
Red Bank City Council

NEW MEXICO

Debra Haaland
U.S. House, New Mexico 1
Maggie Toulouse Oliver
Secretary of State of New Mexico

NEW YORK

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
U.S. House, New York 14
Rachel May
New York State Senate, District 53
James Skoufis
New York State Senate, District 39

OHIO

Sherrod Brown
U.S. Senate, Ohio
Chris Seelbach
Cincinnati City Council

OREGON

Matt Keating
Director, Board Member, LCC Board of Education

PENNSYLVANIA

Elizabeth Fiedler
Pennsylvania State House, District 184
Sara Innamorato
Pennsylvania State House, District 21
Malcolm Kenyatta
Pennsylvania State House, District 181
Summer Lee
Pennsylvania State House, District 34
Larry Krasner
Philadelphia District Attorney

TENNESSEE

Brenda Gilmore
Tennessee State Senate, District 19

VIRGINIA

Lashrecse Aird
Virginia House of Delegates, District 63
Hala Ayala
Virginia House of Delegates, District 51
Lamont Bagby
Virginia House of Delegates, District 54
Jeff Bourne
Virginia House of Delegates, District 71
Jennifer Boysko
Virginia House of Delegates, District 86
Jennifer Carroll Foy
Virginia House of Delegates, District 2
Wendy Gooditis
Virginia House of Delegates, District 10
Elizabeth Guzman
Virginia House of Delegates District 31
Chris Hurst
Virginia House of Delegates, District 12
Mark Levine
Virginia House of Delegates, District 45
Delores McQuinn
Virginia House of Delegates, District 70
Marcia Price
Virginia House of Delegates, District 95
David Reid
Virginia House of Delegates, District 32
Danica Roem
Virginia House of Delegates District 13
Jeion Ward
Virginia House of Delegates, District 92
Justin Fairfax
Virginia Lieutenant Governor

VERMONT

Bernie Sanders
U.S. Senate, Vermont

WASHINGTON

Manka Dhingra
Washington State Senate, District 45

WISCONSIN

Tammy Baldwin
U.S. Senate, Wisconsin
Mandela Barnes
Lieutenant Governor of Wisconsin
Cory Mason
Mayor of Racine, WI
Resist Donald Trump!

Democracy for America supporters like you are mobilizing to resist Donald Trump -- and defeat Trump Republicans in elections cross the country. Are you in?